Saturday, September 8, 2012

Interview with a {12} year old


Happy birthday to my 12 year old.  What is your favorite flavor of ice cream?
Mmmmm, it depends on where I get it.  At Tonya's, vanilla because that's like one of the only options. And then at other places I like chocolate chip mint with a waffle cone.
What's one food you can't live without?
Food or drink?
Food and drink.
Both? Well this is just since recently since I moved to Malta.  Mountain Dew and pizza.
If you had 3 wishes what would you wish for?
It's hard...um, can you like specify it?
If you had 3 wishes what would you wish for?
That we...like, we have a cool school but like, if we had an awesome school, like if we redid the high school and made it all fancy-ish.
That would be one wish....
Oh yeah, um...that we'll have a cool house that would be close to the school so it can be the party house after school. And in the winter--I was thinking this the other day--in the winter we can have hot chocolate.  We'll be like the spot everybody will come to for hot chocolate. And hot stuff. Like me.  Just kidding.
You've got one more wish.
Oh, dangit. That--this is going to be really dumb--that I can get a flat bill hat. Kinda. Sorta.
Do you have a favorite color?
I have 3.  Lime-ish green, light blue, and kind of in between hot and light pink.
What's your favorite season?
Um, depends where I'm living. Um, I don't like fall and I don't like spring. And I'm not going to like summer in Malta.  'Cause in Malta you miss a lot of your friends during the summer and you want school to start, or at least I do. So winter.  Or summer. 'Cause we can go vacation.
What's your favorite holiday?
Shoot. Is my birthday one of those?
Sure.
Well, you get more things at Christmas, and you can give away more things at Christmas, spend more money on people at Christmas. So I'm gonna go with Christmas.
What's your favorite day of the week?
Hmmmm, Mondays and Wednesdays we have volleyball games so not really those days.  Tuesday we have library. Thursday and Friday...I'd say Friday or Saturday.
If you were going to a deserted island what are 3 things you'd want to take with you?
Would we have cell phone reception there?
I doubt it.
(after much internal--and external--debate)...Matches, water, and food
Who's a famous person, dead or alive, that you'd like to meet?
Taylor Swift
What would you do with $1000?
Go shopping with Des
What are 3 things that make you happy?
School, shopping, and electronics
What's one thing you hope to do before your next birthday?
Get a horse
Are you a good dancer?
No. Well...I'm ok. I guess.
What's your favorite book?
Shoot. Um, I'll just say, one of Shannon Hales books.  I'll just say Shannon Hales Princess Academy.
What's your favorite song?
(sings) We-ee are Never Ever Ever Getting Back Together
Describe your perfect day. In one minute or less.
Well, I'm with my friends and I'm riding horses all day. That'd be awesome.
What's the wallpaper on your iPod?
Our Easter picture
Of you and your brothers?
Yes
What do you want to be when you grow up?
A singer and if that fails then a physical therapist and if all else fails then I don't know.
Happy Birthday.
video







video
video

3 comments:

Kimberly Cone said...

haha. she's so cute. You'll have to ask her favorite season after she's done an Idaho winter. Are y'all going to get a horse? The Edwards are now trying to sell theirs. They said they are a money pit. Anyway, happy birthday K!!

McKenzie said...

This made me laugh. I could totally picture her saying all those things. Still can't believe she is 12! Growing up way too fast!

Mama Mary said...

McKenzie took my comment. . . so ditto! LOVE this gal!!